CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87883

Mr. Robert D. Fairman
Phoenix Wafer Technology, Inc.
P.O. Box 5904
Carefree, AZ 85377-5904

RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylindium (CAS 3385-78-2) from Russia.

Dear Mr. Fairman:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trimethylindium which you have stated is used in the preparation of semiconductor crystal wafers for semiconductor device manufacturing.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2931.00.9050 HTS, which are the products of Russia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division